Top 13 Best ATV Battery That Will Blow Your Mind!
Starting an ATV and finding the battery dead halfway through the ride is a common frustration for outdoor enthusiasts. A cheap or improperly sized battery often struggles in cold weather or under heavy use, leaving riders stranded. The best atv battery must reliably deliver power on demand without frequent recharging or unexpected failure.
Key factors that separate a solid ATV battery include cold cranking amps (CCA), size, and maintenance needs. A good battery typically offers at least 200-300 CCA to ensure strong starts, especially in low temperatures. Proper fit is crucial since a battery too large or small can cause poor connections or physical damage.
Sealed maintenance-free designs are preferred for off-road use since they prevent leaks and need less attention over time.
Need a Quick Check?
| Image | Product | Price |
|---|---|---|
Our Top Picks 1 ![]() | Mighty Max YTX4L-BS | Check Price |
Our Top Picks 2 ![]() | TYKOOL LFP14-BS | Check Price |
Our Top Picks 3 ![]() | UPLUS YTX30L-BS | Check Price |
Our Selected Top 13 Atv Battery for Different Needs
This list features a variety of ATV batteries designed for different performance needs and conditions. Each review covers how the battery performs, identifies the best users for it, and highlights key strengths and weaknesses to help you make an informed choice.
1. Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Motorcycle Battery
Sealed Lead Acid construction makes the Mighty Max YTX4L-BS a tough motorcycle battery suited for scooters or smaller vehicles. It fits well in tight spaces and stands out for handling a wide range of temperatures while offering reliable starting power.
Setting it up is straightforward with bolt terminals and screws included, perfect for anyone who wants a straightforward replacement battery. The compact size means it fits easily without the need for extra mounting gear, and its spill-proof design lets you mount it in any position without worry.
Starting power holds steady with 50 Cold Cranking Amps, which works well in both hot and cold environments. The battery is built to resist shocks and vibrations that come with off-road rides.
While it lasts well over time, some mention the lack of included wires or mounting accessories as a hassle during installation.
The battery is praised for reliable startup performance even in extreme temperatures, making it a solid choice for everyday rides. Most users find the lack of wire harness and mounting hardware a minor inconvenience during installation.
Anyone needing a dependable, compact scooter battery that handles rough conditions will be satisfied. Those looking for longer capacity or a full mounting kit might want to consider other options.
Pros
- Spill-proof design allows mounting in any position
- Resists shocks and vibration well
- Operates reliably across a wide temperature range
- Includes screws for secure terminal connection
Cons
- No wire harness or mounting accessories included
- Only 3 amp_hours capacity limits runtime for power-hungry devices
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 3 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 50 |
| Dimensions | 4.40 inches x 2.90 inches x 3.42 inches |
| Terminal Type | Bolt Terminal |
2. TYKOOL LFP14-BS-STD Lithium Motorcycle Battery
Lightweight construction stands out immediately, making it a solid choice for those who want powerful starting capability without added bulk on their ATV or motorcycle. Its 400CCA starting power is well suited for large engines used in adventure riding, balancing weight savings with reliable ignition.
Installing it is straightforward since it fits as a direct drop-in replacement for YTX14-BS and ETX14 batteries. The bolt terminal design and high-conductivity terminals hold up well against physical shocks from rough terrain rides.
Weighing just 2.49 lbs, it noticeably lowers the bike’s center of gravity, helping with handling during technical sections and long-distance tours.
Starts consistently and delivers enough power to turn over even big engines on command. The solid build handles vibrations and hard knocks encountered on gravel and mountain passes without issues. A common complaint in reviews points to relatively modest capacity at 8 amp_hours, which might require more frequent charging for some users, but the lighter weight feels like a fair trade.
Consistent 400CCA starting power is praised for giving instant ignition on big engines, while some find the 8 amp-hour capacity limiting for longer intervals between charges. The battery’s light weight greatly improves handling by lowering the bike’s center of gravity.
Riders valuing weight savings and instant starting will appreciate this battery, especially those on adventure motorcycles. Users needing longer-lasting power without frequent recharging might look toward higher capacity options instead.
Pros
- Significantly lighter than stock lead-acid batteries
- Direct drop-in fit for YTX14-BS and ETX14 sizes
- High-conductivity terminals withstand shocks well
- Instant reliable starting power for large engines
Cons
- Only 8 amp-hour capacity may limit runtime
- More expensive than traditional lead-acid batteries
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 8 amp_hours |
| Starting Power | 400 CCA |
| Terminal Type | Bolt Terminal |
| Compatible Vehicles | ATV, Motorcycle, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV |
3. UPLUS YTX30L-BS Motorcycle Battery
High longevity makes this battery stand out for riders needing reliable power over multiple years. Suited for anyone with an ATV, motorcycle, snowmobile, or UTV looking for a maintenance-free solution that avoids leaks or spills.
Its sealed lead acid gel design ensures long-term durability unmatched by cheaper alternatives.
Setting up the battery is straightforward since it fits many vehicle models like YTX30L-BS and replacements such as CB30L-B or CTX30L without fuss. Day-to-day, its maintenance-free nature means no checking water levels or worrying about leaks.
The sealed gel construction offers consistent power delivery with simple [+ -] terminal connections for easy installation.
Performance delivers dependable 400 CCA power for starting and running vehicles in various conditions. The sealed lead acid gel build keeps acid contained and prevents spills, making it safe and clean around your ride. Reviews praise its long-lasting build but occasionally mention it’s a bit heavier than some alternatives, which could affect weight-sensitive setups.
This battery is praised for its durability and lasting power over more than five years without maintenance hassles. Some note that its weight is higher compared to lighter alternatives, which can be a consideration for very weight-sensitive vehicles.
People who want a reliable, spill-proof battery for their ATV or motorcycle will find it a solid choice. Those needing a lighter battery or different terminal configurations might look elsewhere to better fit specific weight or setup demands.
Pros
- Maintenance-free with no water checks required
- Sealed design prevents leaks and spills
- Compatible with multiple ATV and motorcycle models
- Long lifespan, exceeding 5 years
Cons
- Heavier than some other ATV batteries
- Single terminal type may limit some custom installs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Type | Sealed Lead Acid Gel |
| Capacity | 30ah |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 400 |
| Dimensions | 6.54 x 4.96 x 6.81 in |
| Terminal | A |
4. TYKOOL LFP14AH-BS-PRO Lithium Motorcycle Battery
Starting an ATV on cold mornings or rough trails can be tough, but this battery is made to handle those moments with ease. Designed for riders who want reliable power and a lighter pack to improve handling, it stands out for delivering strong starting performance without weighing down the vehicle.
Setting it up is straightforward since it fits right into standard Group 14AH trays without extra adjustments. The bolt terminals with vibration isolation make connections sturdy and less prone to loosening, which is great during bumpy rides. Its lightweight design noticeably reduces load, helping with maneuvering on tricky terrain and daily rides that demand agility.
Power delivery is solid, rated at 480 cold cranking amps, which beats many AGM batteries in the same size class. The battery construction feels tough, built to withstand off-road shocks thanks to reinforced terminals.
The most frequent praise focuses on its performance boost and lighter weight, but some mention the premium price and unfamiliar lithium feel as drawbacks.
Strong praise highlights how the battery delivers excellent starting current while significantly cutting down weight. Common complaints relate to the higher upfront price and adjustment period for users not used to a lithium battery’s different handling sensations.
Anyone needing reliable power combined with weight savings for technical riding will find this battery fitting well. Those on a strict budget or preferring a familiar feel might lean towards more conventional AGM options instead.
Pros
- High starting power at 480CCA
- Lightweight at just 3.20 lbs
- Direct drop-in fit for Group 14AH trays
- Vibration-isolated terminals for durability
Cons
- Higher cost compared to traditional AGM batteries
- Different handling feel due to lithium chemistry
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | ATV, Snowmobile, UTV, Motorcycle |
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Terminal | Bolt Terminal |
| Dimensions | 5.31×3.50×6.54in (134x89x166mm) |
| Weight | 3.20 lbs (1.45 kg) |
5. ExpertPower YTX14-BS Motorcycle Battery
Providing 220 cold cranking amps and a 14Ah capacity, this battery suits riders needing reliable starting power for ATVs and other powersports vehicles. Its standout feature is durability in high-vibration environments, making it ideal for off-road use. It fits a range of models from Fourtrax to Ninja, offering versatility beyond just one brand.
Installation is straightforward thanks to the vehicle-specific fit and two-way nut and bolt terminal setup. Maintenance isn’t a concern because of the fully sealed AGM design that prevents leaks and limits self-discharge.
Working in dusty, bumpy conditions, it stays spill-proof and solid, so you don’t have to worry about battery performance dropping due to rough rides or exposure.
Power delivery remains strong, with reliable starts even in challenging conditions. The battery’s construction is compact yet solid, weighing just over 10 pounds.
Common praise focuses on its dependable starting power and sealed design, while some mention the weight as a minor drawback since it adds to the overall gear load. The build quality matches the needs of utility and recreational use well.
Strong starting power and leak-proof construction are praised for dependable performance in all conditions. The most typical issue is the battery’s weight, which some find cumbersome during handling or transport.
This battery works well for those who routinely ride in tough, bumpy terrain and want a set-and-forget power source. Riders looking for something lighter or with longer storage life might consider alternatives.
Pros
- High 220 CCA for strong cold starts
- Fully sealed, maintenance-free AGM design
- Spill-proof under high vibration conditions
- Fits multiple vehicle models
Cons
- Weighs about 10.32 lbs, a bit heavy
- May require regular voltage checks to avoid discarge
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 14 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 220 |
| Terminal | 2-Way Nut & Bolt |
| Dimensions (L x W x H) | 5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.71″ |
6. UPLUS YTX14AH-BS ATV Battery
Riders who need a reliable power source for their ATV will find the UPLUS YTX14AH-BS battery a solid option. Its main strength is a maintenance-free design with a long lifespan, making it ideal for those who want dependable starts without frequent upkeep.
Setting up this 12V battery is straightforward thanks to its standard size and terminal type. It fits well in most ATVs, motorcycles, scooters, or snowmobiles. The battery uses AGM technology, so daily care is minimal.
It holds power well and is built to resist heat, so everyday riding in various conditions won’t cause quick wear.
With 210 cold cranking amps, it delivers strong starts even in chilly weather. The polypropylene housing resists heat better than traditional materials, keeping it intact under tough conditions.
Most users appreciate its longevity, but the battery weighs 9.5 pounds, which some consider a bit heavy. It performs as expected but isn’t the lightest option available.
This battery is praised for its long lifespan and reliable starting power in cold weather, thanks to the high cold cranking amps and durable build. Some users find the weight a drawback, making it less convenient to handle during installation or removal.
People looking for a dependable, maintenance-free battery that lasts several years in harsh conditions will be pleased. Those who prioritize a lightweight battery or need a custom fit might want to consider other options.
Pros
- Maintenance free with AGM technology
- Strong start with 210 CCA
- Heat resistant polypropylene case
- 5 years expected lifespan
Cons
- Relatively heavy at 9.5 pounds
- Standard size may not fit all models
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 210 |
| Weight | 9.5 Lbs |
| Dimensions | 5.24 x 3.54 x 6.46 inches |
7. Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS Motorcycle Battery
Designed for scooters and motorcycles, the Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS stands out with its sealed lead acid design that resists shocks and vibration. It’s especially suited for those needing reliable starts in varying temperatures. Its consistent power delivery through 210 Cold Cranking Amps makes it a strong choice for general ATV battery needs.
Setting it up involves straightforward mounting since it can be positioned in any way without leaks. The bolt terminals provide secure connections, although it comes without wire harness or accessories, so those have to be sourced separately.
Regular charging keeps the 12 amp-hour capacity steady, and the battery maintains performance in cold or hot conditions, making daily use dependable.
Power delivery meets expectations with a good cold start capability and a steady discharge rate. The sealed AGM design adds spill-proof safety and longevity, reportedly lasting through extended use.
One common gripe mentions the absence of mounting accessories in the package, which means extra parts might need to be bought to fit certain vehicles.
Reliable starting power even in cold weather is praised across reviews, with users appreciating the battery’s spill-proof design and good vibration resistance. A frequent limitation is the need to purchase additional mounting parts as the battery only includes screws.
Those seeking a dependable scooter or motorcycle battery with flexible mounting positions will find this suits their needs. Buyers wanting an all-in-one mounting kit or lower resistance should look for alternatives.
Pros
- Sealed and spill-proof design
- Works well in a wide temperature range
- Can be mounted in any position
- Good cold cranking power
Cons
- No wire harness or mounting accessories included
- Resistance at 144 ohms is relatively high
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 210 |
| Dimensions | 5.20 inches x 3.50 inches x 6.40 inches |
| Terminal Type | Bolt Terminal |
| Polarity | Positive on left, Negative on right |
8. ExpertPower YTX4L-BS Motorcycle Battery
ExpertPower YTX4L-BS Motorcycle Battery suits riders looking for reliable starts and longer runtime on small engines. It delivers a solid 4Ah capacity that gives more power than many standard 3Ah batteries, making it ideal for motorcycles, scooters, ATVs, and dirt bikes that need dependable energy.
Setting up the battery is straightforward since it fits a wide range of vehicles like the CRF110 and Grom, replacing older YTX4L, GTX4L, and GT4L models directly. Its nut and bolt terminals provide secure connections. Once installed, it consistently supports engine ignition in different weather conditions, including cold mornings, without frequent recharge worries.
Power delivery is steady with 120 Cold Cranking Amps, ensuring reliable starts regardless of temperature. The battery’s size matches well with smaller ATVs and motorcycles, making it a practical fit. Reviews often highlight its dependable start-up power as a strong point, while some note the lower capacity compared to larger batteries may limit runtime in more demanding situations.
The battery’s most praised feature is its reliable cold cranking ability, making starts easy even in tough weather. The common drawback is the limited capacity, which can mean shorter battery life per charge for users expecting longer runtimes.
This battery works well for riders with smaller ATVs and motorcycles who need steady power and easy replacement. Those who run larger vehicles or demand longer battery endurance might want to consider higher capacity options.
Pros
- Higher energy density than standard 3Ah batteries
- Fits several popular small vehicle models easily
- Strong cold cranking power for reliable ignition
- Simple nut and bolt terminal for secure connection
Cons
- Only 4Ah capacity may limit longer rides
- Specific size restricts use to smaller vehicles
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 4 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 120 |
| Terminal | Nut and Bolt |
| Dimensions | 4.45″L x 2.76″W x 3.39″H |
| Compatible Vehicles | ATV, street-cruiser-motorcycles, scooters, touring motorcycles |
9. YTX14-BS Motorcycle Battery
Starting an ATV quickly without fuss is the real advantage here. Suited for mid-to-large motorcycles and powersport vehicles, this battery delivers consistent power in a compact size.
Its biggest strength lies in how easily it fits and powers up your ride when you need it most.
Installation is straightforward thanks to its standard terminal layout and compact dimensions of 5.90 x 3.43 x 5.71 inches. It feels sturdy but light enough at 9.61 lbs to handle comfortably. Being maintenance-free means no topping off fluids or worries about leaks.
The sealed AGM design deals well with vibrations and rough conditions.
Starting power is reliable with 220 Cold Cranking Amps, helping engines fire up quickly in cool or warm weather. The build quality resists spills and leaks, giving confidence during repeated rides.
Most people praise its longevity and ease of use, though some mention it could be heavy compared to smaller batteries.
Offers strong and constant starting power with a maintenance-free experience, making it spill-proof and vibration-resistant. Commonly noticed is its weight, which is heavier than some alternatives, and the need to verify terminal layout to ensure compatibility.
Ideal for riders with mid-to-large displacement motorcycles or powersport vehicles needing dependable starts and low upkeep. Riders wanting the lightest possible battery or very small size may want to consider different options.
Pros
- Compact size fits various powersport vehicles
- Maintenance-free and sealed AGM design
- Strong 220 CCA for reliable starting
- Vibration-resistant for rough terrain
Cons
- Heavier than some smaller batteries
- Check terminal position before purchasing
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 220 |
| Dimensions | 5.90 x 3.43 x 5.71 inches |
| Weight | 9.61 lbs |
| Automotive Fit Type | Universal Fit |
| Compatible Vehicle Types | ATV, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Snowmobile, UTV |
10. ExpertPower YTX12-BS Motorcycle Battery
Great for anyone needing a reliable ATV battery that won’t demand constant upkeep. The ExpertPower YTX12-BS stands out by keeping its charge well over long storage times, which suits those who don’t ride daily but still want dependable starts.
Setup is straightforward since it comes fully charged and ready to install, so no fuss about acid or maintenance. The sealed lead acid design means you can leave it sitting without worrying about topping off fluids.
Its size fits well in most ATVs and similar vehicles, and the nut and bolt terminals make wiring simple and secure.
It delivers solid power and holds voltage longer than many other sealed batteries, making cold starts smoother. The rugged, vibration-resistant casing handles rough trails without issues, a big plus for off-road vehicles. Some users mention its weight feels a bit heavier than expected, but most appreciate the low maintenance and reliability it provides.
The battery’s long voltage retention during storage makes it trusted for irregular use, while some find its weight a drawback compared to lighter options. Its sealed design means you won’t have to deal with acid or maintenance hassles, adding convenience to rugged, daily rough rides.
Anyone who values reliability and low upkeep will appreciate this battery. Those needing a lighter or more universal fit should look elsewhere. It works best for standard ATVs and similar powersport vehicles requiring a 12-volt, sealed lead acid battery with nut and bolt terminals.
Pros
- No maintenance required, fully sealed design
- Comes factory activated, ready to install
- Vibration-resistant for off-road use
- Retains voltage during storage
Cons
- Heavier than some other ATV batteries
- Specific fit limits use to certain vehicles
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Number Of Cells | 6 |
| Resistance | 13.5 milliohms |
| Terminal | Nut and Bolt |
| Dimensions | 5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.12″ |
11. Forgetyo YTX4L-BS Lithium Motorcycle Battery
Lithium construction makes this battery an excellent fit for ATVs needing a lightweight, powerful upgrade. Its standout feature is the reduced weight, coming in at just 0.99 pounds, which is roughly a third of traditional lead-acid batteries, perfect for users looking to cut down on bulk without sacrificing strength.
Setting up the battery is straightforward, designed specifically for vehicle-specific fits with an A Type copper terminal. It operates efficiently across a broad temperature range from -20℃ to 85℃, so it stays reliable in various weather conditions. Its lighter weight doesn’t just make installation easier but also means less strain on your ATV’s frame during rides.
Power delivery gets double the cranking amps compared to lead-acid alternatives, making starting quicker and smoother. The compact size at 4.45 by 2.76 by 3.35 fits well without any hassle. Long life is a bonus here with 2000 discharge cycles extending usage well beyond regular lead-acid limits.
The main complaint relates to the battery capacity noted as 6 amp_hours in the specs, which might not suffice for high energy demands.
Users appreciate the quick starting thanks to the 2X cranking amps and find the lightweight aspect especially helpful during installation and rides. Some mention the battery capacity might not be enough for those needing longer runtime or more power-intensive use. Temperatures from below freezing to hot summer conditions are handled reliably.
People wanting a lightweight battery that performs well in everyday ATV starts and moderate usage will be happy with this option. Those who need longer runtime or more power for demanding setups should consider a higher capacity model or a different battery type.
Pros
- Weighs only 0.99 pounds, very light
- Two times cranking amps of lead-acid batteries
- Long cycle life of 2000 discharge cycles
- Operates in a wide temperature range
Cons
- 6 amp_hours may limit extended power needs
- Only one terminal type available (A Type)
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 6 amp_hours |
| MAX CCA | 250A |
| Dimensions | 4.45″*2.76″*3.35″ |
| Operating Temperature | -20℃ to 85℃ |
12. NOCO NLP20 Lithium Powersport Battery
Instant power stands out as the first thing you notice about the NOCO NLP20 Lithium Powersport Battery, making it ideal for anyone who needs quick, reliable starts for their ATVs or dirt bikes. Its biggest strength lies in delivering over 600 amps of starting power with zero maintenance required.
Setup is straightforward since it arrives pre-charged, though topping it off before installation is a good move for longer life. The no acid design means no mess or corrosion to worry about, and its lightweight build keeps your vehicle nimble.
Day-to-day use benefits from a smart battery management system that protects against overcharging, short circuits, and harsh temperatures without needing resets.
The battery excels at delivering consistent, powerful starts with up to 50,000 starts and 2,000 recharge cycles, offering much longer service than traditional lead-acid alternatives. It’s built to last with intelligent protection features that actively balance the four cells, making it durable even under extreme conditions. Some users note the terminal studs require specific connectors, which can be a minor inconvenience during replacement.
NOCO NLP20 delivers strong starting power with over 600 amps and a long lifespan of up to 2,000 cycles. It arrives pre-charged and maintenance-free, making setup straightforward. The battery’s smart management system prevents damage from overcharging or extreme conditions, while fast charging saves time. Some report it could be more affordable.
Ideal for riders seeking reliable and powerful performance without the fuss of maintenance or complex setups. Better suited for frequent use and rough conditions demanding consistent starts. Those on a strict budget or with specialized battery needs might look for less expensive or more niche options.
Pros
- Over 600 amps of starting power
- No maintenance or acid required
- Recharges in minutes, not hours
- Smart system protects against damage
Cons
- Stud terminals may need special connectors
- Requires initial charging before best use
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Number Of Cells | 4 |
| Resistance | 1 ohm |
| Terminal | Stud Terminal |
| Compatible Vehicle Types | ATV, Dirt Bike, Lawn Mower, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV |
13. YTX20L-BS Lithium Motorcycle Battery
Lightweight and powerful, this lithium motorcycle battery is designed for anyone wanting quick engine starts and longer battery life in a compact size. It fits well with ATVs, motorcycles, and similar vehicles that need a reliable 12.8V power source without the fuss of traditional lead-acid batteries.
Setup involves simply swapping out the old battery with a unit that’s already fully charged and ready to go. The light weight, just 3.73 lbs, noticeably reduces overall bike weight.
No acid or water maintenance is required, which saves time and avoids mess. Everyday starting feels quicker thanks to its high cold cranking amps and consistent power delivery.
Performance shines in quick starts and steady power that keeps the vehicle reliable over time. The battery’s lithium iron phosphate chemistry is built to last much longer than typical lead-acid types. Reviews praise the fast startups and lasting charge, though some users mention the price as a downside compared to standard batteries.
Fast engine starts and long battery life get plenty of praise as standout features. The most frequent complaint involves the higher price compared to regular lead-acid batteries, which can be a barrier for budget buyers.
Anyone wanting a lightweight, powerful, and maintenance-free battery will appreciate this one. People who need a more affordable option or universal fit might want to explore other alternatives on the market.
Pros
- Much lighter than lead-acid counterparts
- Fully charged from the box, ready to install
- Long service life with no maintenance needed
- High startup power for quick engine ignition
Cons
- Higher upfront cost than traditional batteries
- Specific fit required for certain vehicles
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 10 amp_hours |
| Weight | 3.73 lbs |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 700 CCA, Max 800A |
| Dimensions | 6.89″ L × 3.43″ W × 6.11″ H |
Best ATV Batteries Comparison Table
| Product | Compatible Vehicles | Voltage | Battery Capacity | Terminal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mighty Max YTX4L-BS | Scooter | 12 volts | 3 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| TYKOOL LFP14-BS | ATV, Motorcycle, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV | 12.8 volts | 8 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| UPLUS YTX30L-BS | ATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV | 12 volts | – | A |
| TYKOOL LFP14AH-BS-PRO | ATV, Snowmobile, UTV, Motorcycle | 12.8 volts | – | Bolt Terminal |
| ExpertPower YTX14-BS | ATV, Personal Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile | 12 volts | 14 amp_hours | 2-Way Nut & Bolt |
| UPLUS YTX14AH-BS ATV | ATV, Motorcycles, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV | 12 volts | 12 amp_hours | A terminal |
| Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS | Scooter | 12 volts | 12 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| ExpertPower YTX4L-BS | ATV, Street Cruiser, Scooters, Touring Motorcycles | 12 volts | 4 amp_hours | Nut and Bolt |
| Generic YTX14-BS | ATV, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Snowmobile, UTV | 12 volts | – | – |
| ExpertPower YTX12-BS | ATV, Street Cruiser, Scooters, Touring Motorcycles | 12 volts | – | Nut and Bolt |
| Forgetyo YTX4L-BS | ATV | 12.8 volts | 6 amp_hours | A Type Copper Terminal |
| NOCO NLP20 Lithium | ATV, Dirt Bike, Lawn Mower, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV | 12 volts | – | Stud Terminal |
| Generic YTX20L-BS Lithium | ATV, Lawn Mower, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV | 12.8 volts | 10 amp_hours | – |
- Compatible VehiclesScooter
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity3 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Motorcycle, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity8 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalA
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Snowmobile, UTV, Motorcycle
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Personal Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity14 amp_hours
- Terminal2-Way Nut & Bolt
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Motorcycles, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity12 amp_hours
- TerminalA terminal
- Compatible VehiclesScooter
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity12 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Street Cruiser, Scooters, Touring Motorcycles
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity4 amp_hours
- TerminalNut and Bolt
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- Terminal–
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Street Cruiser, Scooters, Touring Motorcycles
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalNut and Bolt
- Compatible VehiclesATV
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity6 amp_hours
- TerminalA Type Copper Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Dirt Bike, Lawn Mower, Motorcycle, Personal Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalStud Terminal
- Compatible VehiclesATV, Lawn Mower, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity10 amp_hours
- Terminal–
How to Choose the Right ATV Battery
Choosing the right ATV battery involves considering the size, capacity, and type to ensure compatibility and reliable power. Picking the correct battery prevents frequent replacements and starting issues, ultimately saving money and avoiding frustration during use.
Battery Capacity and Power
Starting an ATV in cold weather is a challenge for many riders. Batteries with low cold cranking amps (CCA) often fail to deliver the surge of power needed, leaving users stranded.
Paying attention to the amphour (Ah) rating is crucial since it determines how much energy the battery can store and deliver over time. A higher Ah rating means longer usage without recharging, which is helpful for longer rides or when operating accessories.
Reserve capacity also affects practical use by indicating how long the battery can supply power without the engine running. This matters if you rely on the battery for electronics or need a buffer when the alternator fails. For most ATVs, a CCA rating above 200 and an Ah rating between 8 and 12 provide a reliable balance of cold starts and sustained power.
Size and Fit
The physical size of a battery can catch new ATV riders off guard when it doesn’t fit properly. A tight fit inside the compartment prevents rattling and damage during rides over rough terrain.
Terminal types and their location are just as important since mismatched connections can cause electrical issues or require adapters to fit.
Check the mounting style as well. Batteries secured with straps, clamps, or brackets need hardware compatible with your ATV to minimize vibration and movement.
Without a proper mount, battery life shortens and connections loosen, causing intermittent problems that are hard to diagnose.
Battery Type and Technology
Lead-acid batteries have been around the longest and usually cost less but need regular water topping and can leak acid. Sealed Absorbed Glass Mat (AGM) batteries require no maintenance and resist vibrations better, making them a practical choice for off-road use.
Lithium-ion options weigh less and discharge slower over time but tend to have a higher upfront cost.
Self-discharge rates can affect battery health during off-season storage. Lithium-ion models hold charge longer, reducing the chance of a dead battery after months without riding.
Maintenance-free designs simplify owning an ATV because you don’t need to worry about refilling electrolyte or corrosion buildup.
Durability and Safety
Taking an ATV off-road exposes the battery to constant shocks, vibrations, mud, and various temperatures. Batteries built with heavy-duty casings and acid spill prevention are less likely to fail under these conditions.
Plastic cases made from impact-resistant materials help avoid cracks and leaks.
Safety features like short-circuit protection become important wherever there is moisture or dirt that could cause electrical faults. Batteries designed specifically for outdoor or rough use tend to last longer and give fewer surprises on the trail.
Warranty and Support
Batteries often fail after a few months due to manufacturing defects or early wear. Checking warranty length and coverage helps protect your investment. A warranty spanning at least a year with replacement options ensures you won’t be left without power unexpectedly.
Understanding the claims process and how responsive customer service is can save time if issues arise. Some brands also offer additional support like free replacement within the warranty or technical assistance, which adds value beyond the initial purchase price.
Proper Maintenance Practices to Extend ATV Battery Life
Keeping an ATV battery in good condition starts with regular maintenance. Checking the battery terminals for corrosion is essential because buildup can reduce conductivity and lead to starting problems. Cleaning terminals with a solution of baking soda and water helps maintain a strong connection.
Keeping the battery charged is important, especially if the ATV won’t be used for a while. A trickle charger or smart charger designed for 12-volt batteries can prevent the battery from discharging fully, which damages lead-acid batteries.
Additional maintenance tips include:
- Ensuring the battery is securely mounted to avoid vibrations that may damage the internal plates.
- Keeping the battery dry and away from mud or debris, which can cause short circuits or corrosion.
- Checking electrolyte levels in flooded batteries and topping them off with distilled water as needed.
Regular inspection and maintenance can significantly extend the life of an ATV battery and avoid unexpected failures in the field.
Common Mistakes to Avoid When Using ATV Batteries
One frequent error with ATV batteries is leaving them completely discharged for extended periods. This can cause irreversible sulfation in lead-acid batteries, reducing their capacity or rendering them useless.
Failing to clean and protect battery terminals also leads to corrosion buildup, which increases resistance and can prevent the ATV from starting, especially in cold weather.
Using the wrong charger can be another costly mistake. Chargers not designed for the specific battery type or voltage may deliver power too quickly or unevenly, harming battery cells.
Other issues to watch for:
- Attempting to jump-start the battery with mismatched voltages or improper connections can cause damage to the battery and the ATV’s electrical system.
- Exposing batteries to extreme temperatures without proper care worsens performance and shortens lifespan.
- Ignoring periodic inspections during storage periods can lead to unnoticed damage or capacity loss.
Avoiding these mistakes helps maintain reliable starting power for your ATV.
Comparing AGM vs Lithium ATV Batteries: Pros and Cons
AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) and lithium batteries each have different strengths and drawbacks for ATVs.
AGM batteries are generally heavier but more affordable and widely used. They are sealed, spill-proof, and require less maintenance than flooded batteries. AGM batteries handle cold weather well and tolerate vibration, which suits rugged ATV use.
Lithium batteries offer a lighter weight and higher energy density, making them easier to install and reducing overall ATV weight. They typically have a longer service life and faster recharge times. However, lithium batteries tend to cost more upfront and need specific chargers.
Some key points to consider:
- AGM batteries withstand rough handling and don’t need special charging equipment.
- Lithium batteries provide consistent power output with less voltage drop under load.
- Both options deliver reliable performance, but your choice may depend on riding style, budget, and maintenance preferences.
Matching battery type to your needs ensures better performance and fewer issues on the trail.
People Also Asked
How Do I Choose the Right Size ATV Battery?
Pick a battery that matches your ATV’s voltage and fits the compartment size exactly. Check your owner’s manual for specifications and measure the space if you’re unsure, as improper fit can cause damage or connection issues.
What Is the Average Lifespan of an ATV Battery?
An ATV battery generally lasts about three to five years under normal use. Cold starts and infrequent rides can shorten this span, so keeping your battery charged during off-seasons helps extend its life.
How Do I Properly Maintain My ATV Battery?
Keep your battery terminals clean and tight, and avoid letting it discharge completely. Regularly check the electrolyte level if it’s not sealed, and store the battery in a cool, dry place when not in use during winter.
Are There Safety Precautions for Installing an ATV Battery?
Wear gloves and eye protection to avoid acid burns, and disconnect the negative terminal first to reduce the risk of short circuits. Double-check the polarity before connecting to prevent damage to the ATV’s electrical system.
What Common Problems Should I Watch for with ATV Batteries?
Watch for slow starts, corrosion on terminals, or a battery that won’t hold charge. These signs often mean the battery is aging or has been left discharged for too long and may need replacement or recharging.
Conclusion
Choosing the right ATV battery comes down to capacity, durability, and compatibility. Capacity ensures your battery can deliver enough power for your rides.
Durability is important because your battery must handle vibrations and weather conditions. Compatibility means checking your ATV’s requirements and matching the battery size and terminal type.
Consider how often you use your ATV and the available space in your battery compartment before buying. Keep your budget in mind too, since prices can vary widely.
Review the comparison table and the options listed above to find the battery that fits your specific needs.












