Top 13 Best AGM Motorcycle Battery You Can’t Miss Today
Relying on a cheap or poorly matched motorcycle battery often means dealing with unexpected stalls and slow starts, especially on colder mornings. The best AGM motorcycle battery solves these problems with consistent power delivery and longer life than conventional flooded batteries.
Riders who switch to a good AGM usually notice their bike cranks faster without the need for frequent jump-starts or battery replacements.
A quality AGM battery balances capacity and size to fit snugly in the bike’s compartment, usually offering between 8 to 14 amp-hours with a cold cranking amp rating around 200 to 400. The absorbed glass mat design helps prevent acid spills and evaporation, reducing maintenance needs. Properly sealed cases and durable terminals improve resistance to vibration, a common reason for early motorcycle battery failure.
Need a Quick Check?
| Image | Product | Price |
|---|---|---|
Our Top Picks 1 ![]() | UPLUS YTX30L-BS Battery | Check Price |
Our Top Picks 2 ![]() | Yuasa YTZ14S AGM | Check Price |
Our Top Picks 3 ![]() | Deka ETX-30L AGM | Check Price |
Our Selected Top 13 Agm Motorcycle Battery for Different Needs
This list features a variety of AGM motorcycle batteries designed to meet different performance needs and riding styles. Each review highlights how the battery performs, who it is best suited for, and its key advantages and disadvantages. This helps readers make an informed choice based on their specific requirements.
1. UPLUS YTX30L-BS Motorcycle Battery
Providing a powerful 400 CCA and lasting over 5 years, the UPLUS YTX30L-BS Motorcycle Battery suits riders who want a reliable and maintenance-free option. Its sealed lead acid gel design removes worries about spills and water checks, making it a practical upgrade for ATVs, motorcycles, snowmobiles, and UTVs.
Setup is straightforward, with direct compatibility for vehicle-specific fits and clear [+/-] terminals for easy installation. Being maintenance-free means daily use requires no constant topping up or monitoring of fluid levels. The sealed design lets you ride without concerns about leaks or battery messes, which adds convenience especially during rough outdoor conditions.
Performance delivers steady starts and dependable power output, matching well with various powersports vehicles. The battery’s build incorporates high-quality materials, ensuring durability over extended use. Common praise highlights its long-lasting charge and compact size, while occasional users mention the 12-volt capacity might not suffice for extremely power-hungry models.
The battery is praised for its long-lasting power and leak-proof design, making it dependable for daily outdoor use without maintenance hassles. Some users find the 12-volt 30ah capacity restrictive for larger or heavily modified vehicles, indicating this model fits moderate power needs best.
Riders looking for a reliable, low-maintenance battery compatible with most motorcycles and ATVs will be satisfied. Those needing higher capacity or more power should consider alternatives with bigger amps or specialized designs.
Pros
- Powerful 400 CCA output for reliable starts
- Maintenance-free with no water checks needed
- Sealed design prevents spills and leaks
- Compatible with various powersport vehicles
Cons
- May lack higher capacity needed for some models
- Single cell limits upgrade options
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Type | Sealed Lead Acid Gel |
| Capacity | 30ah |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 400 CCA |
| Dimensions | 6.54 x 4.96 x 6.81 in |
| Terminal Type | A |
2. Yuasa YUAM72Z14 YTZ14S AGM Battery
Riders looking for a dependable power boost will appreciate this battery’s strength. It fits motorcycles specifically designed for its model, and its key advantage lies in delivering up to 30% more cranking amps than average Maintenance Free batteries, making cold starts and frequent use less of a hassle.
Installing it is straightforward since it comes as a vehicle-specific fit, saving time and compatibility worries. The spill-proof VRLA design gives reassurance against leaks, which translates to simpler handling and less mess in daily life.
Its lead-calcium tech maintains solid starting power over time, reducing the need for frequent replacements or checkups.
The battery handles starting your bike reliably even in tough conditions due to increased power from extra internal plates. Built tough, it promises longer life, up to three times more than conventional types.
Users found its sustained power output impressive, although some mention its size and weight can be a slight drawback for certain models.
The strongest praise highlights the sustained starting power and extended battery life, reducing the need for frequent replacements. A common downside is that its size and weight might pose challenges during installation on smaller or lightweight motorcycles.
Those riding bikes compatible with its size and looking for durable, strong-starting power will find this battery fitting well. Riders prioritizing lighter and more compact options might consider other models better suited for their setup.
Pros
- Up to 30% more cranking amps
- Long-lasting, triples lifespan of conventional batteries
- Spill-proof design prevents leaks
- Maintenance Free technology
Cons
- Larger size may not suit all motorcycle models
- Weight heavier compared to some alternatives
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 11.8 amp_hours |
| Automotive Fit Type | Vehicle Specific Fit |
| Design | Spill-proof VRLA |
3. Deka ETX-30L AGM Battery
Designed for those who need a powerful, maintenance-free motorcycle battery, this model stands out for its solid cold cranking power and durable build. It’s a strong choice for anyone wanting reliable starts even in chilly weather, thanks to 400 Cold Cranking Amps that push through tough conditions.
Setting up the battery involves little work since it’s maintenance-free and features an AGM shielded design that reduces worries about leaks. Its vibration resistance keeps performance steady when riding on uneven roads, and the low discharge rate helps keep it ready when the bike sits unused for a while.
The threaded terminals offer a secure connection that stays firm during daily treks.
It handles starting a motorcycle without faltering, and the construction feels sturdy, especially given its vibration-resistant design. Users often praise the reliable startup power, while the main downside mentioned is size; measuring 6.6 inches long by 5.25 inches wide and 17.5 cm high, some find it a tight fit in smaller compartments. The 1-year free replacement warranty adds confidence.
Users often highlight the battery’s dependable cold cranking power and how it responds well even in cold temperatures. The biggest drawback is the size, which can cause trouble fitting into smaller or more compact motorcycle battery compartments.
Riders looking for a powerful, maintenance-free battery that endures vibrations will appreciate this model. Those with very small battery spaces should consider other options to ensure a proper fit without modification.
Pros
- Strong cold cranking power for reliable starts
- Maintenance-free with sealed AGM design
- Vibration resistant for rough riding conditions
- Low self-discharge rate for storage
Cons
- Size may be tight fit for some motorcycles
- Warranty period limited to 1 year
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cold Cranking Amps | 400 @ 0°F |
| Length | 6.6 inch |
| Width | 5.25 inch |
| Height | 17.5 cm |
| Resistance | 0.3 milliohms |
| Terminal | Threaded |
4. Yuasa YUAM716GH GYZ16H AGM Battery
Yuasa YUAM716GH GYZ16H AGM Battery is designed for riders needing high power and durability. Excelling with its 500 CCA rating, it suits motorcycles and off-road vehicles requiring a reliable start and support for extra accessories.
Its tough build handles vibration, making it great for demanding rides.
Installation is straightforward since the battery comes factory activated, filled, sealed, and charged. The valve-regulated design prevents water loss and avoids the need for maintenance, so daily checks are simple. The Absorbed Glass Mat separators keep the electrolyte absorbed, eliminating spills even on rough rides.
Power delivery is strong, providing dependable starts in cold weather thanks to the higher cold cranking amps. The taller plates mean more surface area and more energy available.
It’s built tough with enhanced materials for vibration resistance. Positive notes mention its reliability and power, while the most common criticism is the relatively heavy weight compared to other options.
Reliable power and long life stand out, with users appreciating the strong start every time. Vibration resistance keeps it durable, but the weight can be a downside for those seeking a lighter option.
Motorcycle and off-road riders needing dependable starts and extra accessory power will find it a solid choice. Those looking for a very light or universally fitting battery might consider alternatives.
Pros
- High 500 CCA for strong cold starts
- No maintenance needed thanks to valve regulation
- Nonspillable thanks to Absorbed Glass Mat design
- Resists vibration with enhanced separator materials
Cons
- Heavier than some competing AGM batteries
- Specific fitment limits broad vehicle compatibility
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | up to 500 |
| Capacity | 32 Ah |
| Number Of Cells | 6 |
| Terminal Type | F1 Terminal |
| Compatible Vehicle Types | ATV, UTV |
5. ExpertPower YTX14-BS Motorcycle Battery
Powerful and reliable, the ExpertPower YTX14-BS suits riders looking for a dependable motorcycle battery that outperforms standard models. Its standout feature is the upgraded 14Ah capacity while maintaining 220 CCA, making it a solid choice for machines like Fourtrax, Shadow, and Ninja.
Setting up the battery is straightforward thanks to the 2-way nut and bolt terminals. Once installed, it demands no maintenance due to its sealed AGM design, which prevents leaks and keeps self-discharge low.
Daily riding in high-vibration environments doesn’t affect its performance or safety since it’s built to stay spill-proof even off-road.
The battery provides consistent starts and long-lasting power, handling the demands of various vehicles like ATVs and snowmobiles. It’s built tough to endure vibrations and rough conditions but carries a bit of weight at over 10 pounds. Most praise highlights its reliable, maintenance-free use, while a noted drawback is its size, which might not fit every model without checking dimensions.
The battery delivers reliable power without requiring maintenance, appreciated for lasting through rough and bumpy rides. Commonly mentioned concerns refer to its bulkiness, which may require extra space during installation.
Riders looking for a strong and powerful battery for off-road and street machines will be satisfied here. Those with compact or space-limited motorcycle models might want to look for a smaller alternative.
Pros
- Higher capacity than standard OEM batteries
- Maintenance-free sealed AGM design
- Spill-proof and vibration resistant
- Compatible with multiple vehicle types
Cons
- Some models may have fit issues due to size
- Heavier compared to smaller batteries
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 14 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 220 |
| Terminal Type | 2-Way Nut & Bolt |
| Dimensions | 5.91″ long, 3.43″ wide, 5.71″ high |
| Weight | Approximately 10.32 lbs |
6. Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS Motorcycle Battery
Reliable power and a universal fit make the Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS ideal for scooters and similar motorcycles. Its standout strength is the 210 Cold Cranking Amps, which ensures solid starts in various weather conditions.
Setup involves simply replacing the old battery with this one, thanks to universal sizing and bolt terminals. Being sealed and spill-proof allows mounting in any position without worrying about leaks. It handles vibrations and temperature swings well, so it stays dependable whether riding in heat or cold.
Performance excels in delivering consistent starts thanks to the 12AH capacity and strong discharge rate. The compact, sturdy design resists shocks effectively.
Common praise highlights its reliability over time, while some find it doesn’t come with mounting accessories, requiring separate purchases.
The battery consistently delivers reliable starts even in cold weather thanks to its 210 CCA rating, praised for lasting well under vibration and temperature changes. A common drawback is the lack of included mounting hardware, which means extra parts must be bought separately.
Riders who want a dependable, spill-proof battery that fits most scooters and motorcycles will appreciate this option. Those who prefer a complete kit with wires and mounts should consider other alternatives with those included.
Pros
- Sealed and spill-proof design
- Mountable in any position
- Handles high and low temperatures
- Long service life with deep discharge recovery
Cons
- No wire harness or mounting accessories included
- Weight not specified, may affect very light motorcycles
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 210 |
| Dimensions | 5.20 inches x 3.50 inches x 6.40 inches |
| Polarity | Positive on left, Negative on right |
| Terminal Type | Bolt Terminal |
7. Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Motorcycle Battery
Sealed Lead Acid design makes the Mighty Max YTX4L-BS perfect for scooters and small motorcycles. Its main strength lies in being spill-proof and rechargeable, so it handles tough conditions and can be mounted in any position without worry.
Installation is straightforward since it includes the battery and screws, but you’ll need to supply your own wire harness or mounting accessories. It fits snugly in tight spots due to its compact size, and the battery resists shocks and vibrations well.
Daily riding in varying temperatures doesn’t affect its reliability thanks to its wide operating range.
Performance focuses on quick starts with 50 Cold Cranking Amps at 12 volts, which is enough power for smaller bikes. The battery feels solidly built and durable, designed to recover well from deep discharge. Some people have mentioned needing to be careful with the bolt terminal connections since only screws are included, not cables.
The battery is praised for its durability and reliable starting power in various weather conditions. Its biggest downside is the lack of included wiring accessories, which means extra effort to fully install it in your bike. Bolt terminals require attention when connecting wires securely.
Riders who want a compact, sturdy battery for small scooters or motorcycles will appreciate this model’s flexibility and endurance. Those looking for a higher capacity battery or a complete install kit might want to consider other options better suited to larger engines or easier setups.
Pros
- Spill-proof, safe to mount in any position
- Works well in high and low temperatures
- Resistant to shocks and vibration
- Includes screws for installation
Cons
- No wire harness included
- Only 3 amp_hours capacity
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 3 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 50 |
| Dimensions | 4.40 inches x 2.90 inches x 3.42 inches |
| Terminal Type | Bolt Terminal |
8. ExpertPower YTX12-BS Motorcycle Battery
Right out of the box, it’s clear this battery is designed for convenience and reliability, perfect for riders who want a power source that stays charged longer and requires almost no attention. Its sealed lead acid (SLA) technology is the biggest strength, cutting down on the need for frequent charging during breaks or storage.
Installation is straightforward since it arrives factory activated, ready to drop into place without any messing with acid or maintenance. The sealed design eliminates the need for topping off or cleaning, making daily use simple and convenient.
It fits various vehicles like ATVs, street cruisers, and touring motorcycles, which adds to its practical appeal for riders who switch bikes or have multiple models.
Performance-wise, the 12 volts and six cells keep power steady for starting and running smoothly. Its rugged casing and AGM chemistry handle vibrations well, a big plus for off-road rides or bumpy street cruising. Most praise focuses on its durability and low upkeep, while the common complaint is the nut and bolt terminal can be a bit fiddly during installation.
Most feedback highlights its durability and how it holds voltage during long storage periods, reducing the need for repeated charging. The main drawback is the installation with nut and bolt terminals, which some find cumbersome compared to simpler connections.
Riders looking for a no-fuss battery that performs well in demanding conditions will appreciate this, especially for off-road or touring motorcycles. Those wanting a lighter battery or easier terminal setup might want to look elsewhere.
Pros
- Factory activated and ready to use
- Fully sealed design requires no maintenance
- Built to absorb shocks and vibrations
- Works with multiple vehicle types
Cons
- Nut and bolt terminal can be tricky to install
- Heavier than some other motorcycle batteries
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Number Of Cells | 6 |
| Resistance | 13.5 milliohms |
| Terminal | Nut and Bolt |
| Dimensions | 5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.12″ |
9. Forgetyo YTX30L-BS Lithium Motorcycle Battery
Lithium chemistry and lightweight design make the Forgetyo YTX30L-BS a solid choice for riders wanting more power without extra bulk. It suits those who want a reliable and fast-starting motorcycle battery that doesn’t weigh down their ride. Its standout feature is delivering double the cranking amps of traditional lead-acid batteries.
Setup involves swapping your old lead-acid battery for this lithium one of similar dimensions, compatible with many ATVs. It charges well in a wide temperature range and weighs about a third of comparable AGM batteries, making installation much easier. The push to upgrade is clear when daily starts come quicker and battery weight no longer drags on handling.
Performance-wise, the battery starts engines briskly thanks to a max CCA of 850 amps and holds a solid 12.8 volts at 12 Ah capacity. The build is compact and sturdy at just over 5 pounds while offering impressive longevity with over 2000 deep cycles. Praises focus on fast starting and light weight, but a common complaint is the limited discharge temperature range, especially in colder climates.
The battery delivers rapid engine starts and excellent longevity but struggles with discharging in very cold temperatures. Its light weight eases installation and reduces handling strain, yet some users find the size only suits certain vehicles.
Riders looking for a powerful, lighter replacement battery with good lifecycle will appreciate this option. Those riding in severe cold climates or needing a specific battery fit should explore other solutions.
Pros
- Lightweight at one-third lead-acid battery weight
- Twice the cranking amps for faster engine start
- Long cycle life with over 2000 deep cycles
- Wide charging temperature tolerance
Cons
- Discharge temperature range limited, not great for extreme cold
- Dimensions might not fit all motorcycle models
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Capacity | 12 Ah |
| Max CCA | 850 A |
| Dimensions | 6.61″ (L) x 5″ (W) x 6.96″ (H) |
| Weight | 5.29 pounds |
10. TYKOOL LFP30L-BS-STD Lithium Battery
Getting a motorcycle started quickly on a chilly morning can be frustrating with weak batteries. Perfect for riders with heavy V-Twin engines, the TYKOOL LFP30L-BS-STD Lithium Battery offers a massive 650CCA to crank your bike instantly, while shedding most of the weight typical of lead-acid batteries.
Installation is straightforward since it matches the exact dimensions of standard YTX30L-BS models, dropping right into place without any adjustments. Daily rides benefit from a significantly lower battery weight, just 4.5 lbs compared to around 21 lbs for lead-acid counterparts, making your bike handle lighter and corners feel tighter.
Its bolt terminal design is secure, and the 12.8 volts supply consistent power throughout your ride.
Starting power is impressive, with instant ignition even in colder weather thanks to the 650 CCA. The solid LiFePO4 construction ensures durability without the bulk, giving a noticeable upgrade in handling and suspension feel due to reduced weight. While many appreciate how light the battery is, some mention its higher upfront cost and occasional fitment questions despite the exact specs.
Instant startup performance and drastically reduced weight stand out as the biggest advantages. Most users praise how the battery improves handling, but buying it can feel expensive and some note minor fitment concerns despite its precise dimensions.
Riders with heavy V-Twin motorcycles looking for quick starts and better corner control will be well served. Those on a tight budget or running very specific connections might want to consider more traditional lead-acid options or double-check compatibility before buying.
Pros
- Lightweight at 4.5 lbs significantly improves handling
- High 650 CCA for instant cold starts
- Exact fit for YTX30L-BS replacements
- Durable LiFePO4 chemistry
Cons
- Higher upfront cost compared to lead-acid batteries
- Bolt terminal may require minor adjustments on some bikes
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12.8 volts |
| Battery Capacity | 12 amp_hours |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 650 |
| Weight | 4.5 lbs (2.04 kg) |
| Terminal | Bolt Terminal |
| Dimensions | 6.54×4.96×6.89in (166x126x175mm) |
11. Yuasa YUAM327BS YTX7L-BS AGM Battery
Yuasa YUAM327BS YTX7L-BS AGM Battery is a 12-volt motorcycle battery designed for easy maintenance and long-lasting power. It suits riders who want a reliable, nonspillable battery that requires no adding water and offers strong power retention thanks to advanced lead-calcium technology.
Setup involves filling the dry battery with electrolyte from the included bottle, activating it for use. Day-to-day, it needs occasional charging when the bike isn’t used for a while.
The valve-regulated design eliminates water loss, so no refilling is needed. Its F1 terminal and vehicle-specific fit ensure a secure and proper installation.
Performance stays solid with reliable starting power and excellent hold on charge. Built with AGM separators that absorb electrolyte, it’s spill-proof and resistant to leaks.
Praise focuses on its maintenance-free design and long-lasting charge hold, while the common complaint mentions the need to periodically recharge during storage.
The battery keeps its charge much longer than standard lead antimony types, making it reliable over time on the bike. Many find the activation process a bit tedious, especially if quick installation is needed. Regular charging during storage is necessary to maintain performance.
Riders who want a durable, maintenance-free battery that fits specific motorcycles and don’t mind topping up the charge occasionally will appreciate this model. Those looking for a ready-to-use sealed battery without activation steps might prefer other options.
Pros
- Maintenance-free with no water adding
- Nonspillable and valve regulated
- Strong charge hold with lead-calcium tech
- Includes electrolyte bottle for activation
Cons
- Requires charging during long storage
- Activation step adds setup time
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Terminal | F1 Terminal |
| Fit Type | Vehicle Specific Fit |
| Technology | Lead-calcium, AGM |
12. XS Power PSX30L AGM Battery
Riders with ATVs looking for a powerful and reliable battery will appreciate the XS Power PSX30L AGM Battery. It stands out with its solid max 2,000A amps, offering strong starting power when you need it most.
The universal fit means it suits many setups without fuss.
Setup is straightforward thanks to the universal automotive fit, so it slides right into place without much hassle. With the M6 terminals, connecting cables is secure and simple. Day-to-day use shows consistent output at 12 volts, which keeps your vehicle running smoothly through cold mornings or extended rides.
Performance-wise, it delivers reliable starting power and maintains steady voltage throughout use. Built with AGM technology, it’s designed to be durable and resistant to leaks or spills. Reviews often highlight its dependable cranking amps but also note that weight can be a bit on the heavier side compared to conventional batteries.
It reliably delivers high cranking amps and fits most ATVs easily. The main drawback is its weight, which can be noticeable during handling or installation. The AGM construction helps prevent leaks, making it safer for regular use around dirt bikes and ATVs.
Those needing dependable, powerful starts in demanding conditions will find it very suitable. Riders prioritizing lighter, more compact batteries might want to explore other options, especially if weight is a critical factor in their setup.
Pros
- Strong starting power with 2,000 max amps
- Universal fit works for many ATV models
- Secure M6 terminal connections
- Durable, leak-resistant AGM design
Cons
- Heavier than some conventional batteries
- Made in China, may concern some buyers
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Max Amps | 2,000A |
| Terminal | M6 |
| Vehicle Type | ATV |
| Fit Type | Universal Fit |
| Model | PSX30L |
13. Yuasa YUAM732GHL GYZ32HL AGM Battery
Known for its high cold cranking amps and extended power capacity, the Yuasa YUAM732GHL GYZ32HL AGM Battery suits riders who need reliable starts and extra juice for accessories. Its standout feature is the tallest plates delivering up to 500 CCA and 32 Ah, making it a solid pick for demanding motorcycle setups.
Setting it up is straightforward since it comes factory activated, sealed, and fully charged. The valve-regulated design means no topping up is required, cutting down maintenance significantly. The absorbed glass mat separators keep electrolyte in place, making spills a non-issue and the battery more durable against vibration during everyday rides.
This battery provides strong starts even in cold conditions, thanks to the 500 CCA rating. Built with enhanced active materials, it resists vibration that can shorten battery life.
The most notable compliment is its long-lasting performance, though some mention that its physical size may not fit every model perfectly without checking terminal compatibility.
Highly praised for long-lasting, reliable starts and low maintenance due to its sealed, nonspillable design. A common complaint is the fitment issue on some motorcycles because of its size and terminal layout.
Riders who need high power output and accessory support will appreciate this battery’s capacity and durability. Those with smaller or unusual battery compartments might want to consider alternatives that better match their bike’s dimensions.
Pros
- High 500 CCA for strong starting power
- Nonspillable absorbed glass mat design
- Factory activated and sealed for easy installation
- Vibration-resistant with enhanced materials
Cons
- May not fit all motorcycle models without checking
- Heavier than some other AGM batteries
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Number Of Cells | 6 |
| Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) | 500 |
| Capacity | 32 Ah |
| Terminal | F2 Terminal |
Best AGM Motorcycle Batteries Comparison Table
| Product | Compatible Vehicle | Voltage | Battery Capacity | Terminal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPLUS YTX30L-BS Battery | ATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV | 12 volts | – | A |
| Yuasa YTZ14S AGM | Motorcycle | 12 volts | 11.8 amp_hours | – |
| Deka ETX-30L AGM | Passenger Car | – | – | Threaded |
| Yuasa GYZ16H AGM | ATV, UTV | 12 volts | – | F1 Terminal |
| ExpertPower YTX14-BS | ATV, Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile | 12 volts | 14 amp_hours | 2-Way Nut & Bolt |
| Mighty Max YTX14AH-BS | Scooter | 12 volts | 12 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| Mighty Max YTX4L-BS | Scooter | 12 volts | 3 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| ExpertPower YTX12-BS | ATV, Motorcycles, Scooters | 12 volts | – | Nut and Bolt |
| Forgetyo YTX30L-BS Lithium | ATV | 12.8 volts | – | – |
| TYKOOL LFP30L-BS Lithium | ATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV | 12.8 volts | 12 amp_hours | Bolt Terminal |
| Yuasa YTX7L-BS AGM | – | 12 volts | – | F1 Terminal |
| XS Power PSX30L AGM | ATV | 12 volts | – | M6 |
| Yuasa GYZ32HL AGM | ATV, Motorcycles, Watercraft, Snowmobile | 12 volts | – | F2 Terminal |
- Compatible VehicleATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalA
- Compatible VehicleMotorcycle
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity11.8 amp_hours
- Terminal–
- Compatible VehiclePassenger Car
- Voltage–
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalThreaded
- Compatible VehicleATV, UTV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalF1 Terminal
- Compatible VehicleATV, Watercraft, Scooter, Snowmobile
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity14 amp_hours
- Terminal2-Way Nut & Bolt
- Compatible VehicleScooter
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity12 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehicleScooter
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity3 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible VehicleATV, Motorcycles, Scooters
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalNut and Bolt
- Compatible VehicleATV
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- Terminal–
- Compatible VehicleATV, Motorcycle, Snowmobile, UTV
- Voltage12.8 volts
- Battery Capacity12 amp_hours
- TerminalBolt Terminal
- Compatible Vehicle–
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalF1 Terminal
- Compatible VehicleATV
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalM6
- Compatible VehicleATV, Motorcycles, Watercraft, Snowmobile
- Voltage12 volts
- Battery Capacity–
- TerminalF2 Terminal
How to Choose the Right AGM Motorcycle Battery
Choosing an AGM motorcycle battery involves considering factors like capacity, size, and cold-cranking amps to ensure compatibility and reliable starting power. Selecting the right battery prevents frequent replacements and maintenance issues, ultimately saving money and avoiding unexpected breakdowns.
Battery Capacity and Cca
Starting a bike on a frosty morning is often a challenge, and the Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) rating shows how well a battery manages it. A higher CCA means the battery can deliver more current to the starter motor, crucial for cold weather or high compression engines.
A battery with insufficient CCA might struggle, causing slow or failed starts.
Capacity, often shown in ampere-hours (Ah), influences how long the battery can supply power. Larger engines or those with extra electrical accessories demand more capacity. Matching the battery’s capacity to the engine size and electrical needs avoids quick drain and switching out batteries too soon.
Typical motorcycle batteries range from about 5 to 15 Ah, with CCAs varying widely, so checking specs against your model helps maintain reliable power delivery.
Size and Compatibility
The battery compartment size isn’t a guess, it’s essential to measure the space and confirm the battery fits snugly. Batteries that are too large won’t fit, while too small ones can jostle during rides, leading to damage or poor connections.
Terminal location and type also matter a lot since the battery posts must align with the wiring for a secure, proper connection.
Compatibility with the bike’s electrical system is another factor. Some motorcycles have specific charging voltages and electronics that can be sensitive to mismatched battery types.
Making sure the battery matches the manufacturer’s requirements prevents overcharging problems and electrical faults, which become obvious as dim lights or erratic instrument readings.
Durability and Construction Quality
Motorcycles are exposed to vibration and shocks from rough roads, so a battery’s casing needs to be sturdy. A flimsy shell cracks over time, allowing acid leaks or corrosion. Sealed AGM batteries stop all leakage and prevent acid spills, making them much safer and cleaner around sensitive parts.
Most sealed designs also eliminate the need for regular water topping, a relief for busy riders. These batteries handle temperature swings better and can absorb bumps without internal damage.
The result is less unexpected failure and fewer maintenance tasks, so the bike is ready whenever it’s time to ride.
Warranty and Support
Battery troubles often happen unexpectedly, and a decent warranty can save a lot of hassle and expense. Look for warranties that cover at least one to two years and ensure they include defects, early failure, and replacement options.
A clear, fair warranty gives confidence that the battery maker stands behind the product.
Customer support counts too. Quick answers and easy claims reduce downtime. Brands with reliable service and a simple replacement process avoid long waits or arguments over coverage.
Researching the manufacturer’s reputation for standing by their warranty avoids surprises down the road.
Price and Value for Money
Low price can be tempting but often means shorter lifespan or weaker performance. Balancing upfront cost with how long the battery lasts and how well it holds charge over time helps avoid repeated purchases.
Budget batteries might need replacement every year or so, while higher-quality ones can go 3 to 5 years under normal use.
Also factor in maintenance needs. Batteries requiring regular water refills or cleaning add time and cost.
A slightly higher price for a maintenance-free, reliable model can bring better value over the long haul. Look beyond the sticker price and consider overall durability and consistent power delivery to decide what fits your budget best.
Proper Maintenance Practices to Extend the Life of AGM Motorcycle Batteries
Maintaining an AGM motorcycle battery requires regular attention to ensure it lasts as long as possible. One key practice is avoiding deep discharges, which can significantly reduce its lifespan.
Charging the battery fully after each ride prevents sulfation, a common cause of battery failure. Using a smart charger designed for AGM batteries helps maintain optimal voltage without overcharging.
Storing the motorcycle in a cool, dry place minimizes self-discharge and prevents damage from extreme temperatures. When the bike will sit unused for more than a few weeks, disconnect the battery or use a maintainer charger to keep it healthy. Regularly cleaning the terminals and checking for corrosion ensures consistent electrical contact.
Tips for extending AGM battery life:
- Keep the battery fully charged, especially during storage.
- Use a charger suited for AGM chemistry to prevent damage.
- Avoid exposure to freezing or excessive heat.
- Inspect and clean terminals to prevent resistance build-up.
Safety Precautions When Handling and Installing AGM Motorcycle Batteries
Handling AGM motorcycle batteries with care reduces risks and ensures safe installation. These batteries contain sealed lead-acid cells with no acid spills, but they still require caution.
Wearing gloves and eye protection guards against accidental contact with electrolyte residue or corrosion.
Before installing, confirm the motorcycle’s battery size and terminal layout match the new AGM battery. Avoid forcing connections or reversing polarity; incorrect installation can damage electrical components or cause sparks.
Secure the battery firmly in its compartment to prevent vibrations that could loosen terminals.
Dispose of old AGM batteries at certified recycling centers to prevent environmental contamination. Keep the battery upright to avoid stress on internal parts, and never attempt to open or modify the sealed unit. Proper disposal and handling contribute to both personal safety and environmental responsibility.
Comparing AGM Motorcycle Batteries with Lithium-Ion Alternatives for Different Riding Needs
AGM motorcycle batteries and lithium-ion batteries each suit different riding needs. AGM batteries tend to be heavier but offer reliable starting power and resistance to vibration, making them a good choice for cruisers and touring bikes.
They usually cost less upfront than lithium-ion options.
Lithium-ion batteries weigh less, which benefits performance and handling, especially on sport and dirt bikes. They also have faster recharge rates and longer cycle life but can be more sensitive to overcharging and extreme temperatures.
This makes battery management and compatible chargers more important.
Riders who prioritize weight savings and quick recovery might lean toward lithium-ion models, while those seeking durability and a budget-friendly option often prefer AGM batteries. Considering the type of motorcycle, riding style, and maintenance preferences helps determine the better fit for specific situations.
People Also Asked
How Do I Properly Maintain an AGM Motorcycle Battery?
Maintain an AGM motorcycle battery by keeping it fully charged and storing it in a cool, dry place. Checking voltage periodically and avoiding deep discharges help extend its life. Using a smart charger designed for AGM batteries is a practical way to prevent damage during off-seasons.
What Size AGM Battery Fits My Motorcycle Model?
The correct size AGM battery depends on your motorcycle’s make and model, so consult the owner’s manual or a reliable parts retailer. Measure existing battery dimensions and check terminal type to ensure fit and compatibility. Using the exact size prevents installation issues and electrical connection problems.
Are AGM Motorcycle Batteries Safe to Use in All Weather?
AGM motorcycle batteries perform well in a range of weather conditions, including cold and heat. They resist acid leakage and handle vibrations better than traditional batteries. Keeping terminals clean and battery fully charged supports reliable starts in cold weather, which can be tough on all batteries.
How Long Does an AGM Motorcycle Battery Typically Last?
An AGM motorcycle battery typically lasts between 3 to 5 years with proper care. Regular charging and avoiding long storage periods without power help maximize lifespan. Ignoring maintenance can reduce performance and cause premature battery failure.
What Are Common Problems with AGM Motorcycle Batteries?
Common problems with AGM motorcycle batteries include sulfation from deep discharge and voltage drops due to age. Overcharging or undercharging can also reduce battery capacity. Regular voltage checks and using a charger compatible with AGM technology prevent many issues.
Conclusion
Choosing the right AGM motorcycle battery comes down to capacity, compatibility with your bike, and durability under regular use. Pay attention to the cold cranking amps to ensure reliable starts in various conditions. Also, check the battery size and terminal layout to make sure it fits well in your motorcycle without modifications.
Consider how often you ride and how much you want to spend, since some batteries last longer but cost more upfront. Match the battery to your space and usage to avoid issues later.
Take another look at the comparison table and the detailed reviews above to pick the one that fits your needs best.












