Best 22Lr Ammo For Competition

Top 12 Best 22LR Ammo for Competition That Wins Every Time

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This post contains affiliate links. Which means I may earn a small commission when make a purchase through my links, at no additional cost to you.

Lots of shooters know the frustration when their rounds start to misfire or lose accuracy during a competition. The best 22lr ammo for competition usually avoids these issues by delivering consistent velocity and minimal bullet drop. Cheap or inappropriate ammo often varies too much in speed, which makes zeroing in your sights harder and results in missed shots.

Good competition 22lr ammo generally has bullet weights around 40 grains and velocities close to 1100 feet per second. Consistent powder charges minimize velocity spread, helping maintain tight groupings. The casing quality also matters; brass cases can be more reliable and easier on the firearm than steel, reducing fouling and wear.

Choosing ammo with good quality control and clean burning powder keeps your gun running smoothly throughout long matches.

Need a Quick Check?

ImageProductPrice
Our Top Picks 1
713CvlfviEL. AC SL1398
MTM Small Bore Box
Check Price
Our Top Picks 2
61zGvuaY4dL. AC SL1500
TACBRO 22 Ammo Case
Check Price
Our Top Picks 3
71f3Iz6KbnL. AC SL1500
Gamo Blue Bomber Pellets
Check Price

Our Selected Top 12 22lr Ammo for Competition for Different Needs

This list features carefully chosen 22lr ammunition options suitable for competitive shooting, highlighting their accuracy, reliability, and performance. Each review explains who the ammo is best for, along with its strengths and potential drawbacks, helping readers make informed decisions based on their specific shooting needs.

1. MTM SB-200-20 Small Bore Ammo Box

/

Designed to hold a large amount of rimfire ammunition while allowing quick access, this ammo box suits competitive shooters needing fast reloads during matches. Its major advantage lies in storing 100 rounds easily accessible in the down position, helping save precious seconds when time counts.

Organizing ammo for competitions becomes straightforward thanks to space for two full 50-round boxes in the middle compartment. Made from durable polypropylene, it can handle regular handling without damage.

Snap latch closure keeps rounds secure but lets you open and close quickly, fitting well into any shooting setup without weighing you down.

The box performs its main job well, keeping rounds neat and protected while speeding up access during rapid shooting. Constructed in the USA from sturdy materials, it resists wear in demanding environments. Positive feedback praises convenience and capacity, while some wish it could hold more than 100 rounds readily accessible.

Many appreciate how quickly you can grab rounds during competition without fumbling, while a common issue reported is the desire for more rounds immediately accessible instead of just 100. The snap latch and construction make it dependable for daily use on the range.

This ammo box is ideal for competitive rimfire shooters who value fast reloads and lightweight gear. Those requiring larger or multi-caliber storage might look for alternative options to meet higher capacity or different ammo sizes.

Pros

  • Quick access to 100 rounds in down position
  • Holds two full 50-round boxes inside
  • Lightweight at just 6.4 ounces
  • Durable polypropylene construction

Cons

  • Limited to 100 rounds readily accessible
  • Sized mostly for small-caliber rimfire ammo
SpecificationDetails
Item Dimensions (L x W x H)8.78″ x 4.59″ x 1.99″
Capacity22 liters
Weight6.4 ounces
Number of Compartments100
Compatible Calibers22 Long Rifle, 17 Mach 2, 17 HMR

2. TACBRO .22 Ammo Case 100 Round

/

TACBRO .22 Ammo Case 100 Round is a tough plastic storage solution designed for keeping up to 100 rounds of .22 LR or .25 ACP ammunition organized. Ideal for competitive shooters who need a reliable case to transport and protect their ammo during practice or matches, its durability stands out.

Loading it up is straightforward, with enough space for a significant quantity of rounds without feeling cramped. The heavy duty plastic feels solid in hand and is easy to stack or carry in a gear bag.

It doesn’t include ammo itself, so you’re just getting the case, but it’s built to keep cartridges secure and prevent accidental damage or rattling while on the go.

Handling its main task of ammo storage, the case performs well with a rigid shell that guards against impacts and moisture. The biggest praise from users focuses on its sturdiness and size fitting 100 rounds comfortably.

Some mention that it is purely a plastic container without any internal padding or compartments, so rounds shift a bit inside during transport.

The case gets praised most for its sturdy, durable plastic construction that keeps rounds safe during transport. The most common drawback is the absence of internal padding, which lets rounds move slightly when the case is jostled around. It’s great for shooters who want solid, straightforward ammo storage without extra features.

This will satisfy anyone needing a basic, tough case for lots of .22 LR or .25 ACP ammo. Those looking for cushioned compartments or a case that comes with ammo will want to explore other options instead.

Pros

  • Holds up to 100 rounds securely
  • Heavy duty plastic resists damage
  • Compact and easy to stack
  • Simple, straightforward design

Cons

  • Ammo not included with case
  • No internal padding to prevent shifting
SpecificationDetails
Brand NameTACBRO
MaterialPlastic
Number of Items5
Style5x22box
Fits Ammo Types.22 LR, .25 ACP

3. Gamo Blue Bomber Air Gun Pellets .22 Cal

/

Using these pellets feels reliable from the moment you start loading. Perfect for airgun shooters focused on pest control or target shooting, their biggest strength lies in consistent accuracy and impact power thanks to the innovative hydraulic expansion tip.

Loading the pellets into your .22 caliber air rifle is straightforward with the 250-count tin. Each pellet carries a solid 15.4 grain weight, which helps in delivering stable flight and predictable trajectories. Their uniform size and weight make grouping shots tighter, building confidence every time you line up a target.

Designed for hunting performance, the pellets expand on impact due to the polymer tip forcing the lead jacket to mushroom outwards. This increases diameter and dumps energy effectively into targets. The precision-formed shape helps maintain consistent groupings.

Most users praise the reliable terminal performance, though a more diverse color option could benefit some.

Hydraulic expansion on impact creates impressive energy transfer, making each shot effective. Consistency in weight and size delivers predictable accuracy. The most frequent downsides mention the pellet’s color variety is limited, which can affect quick sorting during use.

Those focused on pest control or small-game hunting with a .22 caliber air rifle will find these pellets fitting well. Shooters preferring different visual cue options or needing ammo compatible with firearms should look elsewhere.

Pros

  • Hydraulic expansion tip for strong impact
  • Consistent weight and diameter for accuracy
  • 15.4 grain weight for solid terminal ballistics
  • Comes in convenient 250-count tin

Cons

  • Limited color options for quick identification
  • Designed specifically for airguns, not firearms
SpecificationDetails
Brand NameGamo
Model Name6322705BL54
Unit Count1 Count
Included ComponentsGamo 6322705BL54: Blue Bomber .22 Cal 250 Ct
Item Type NameAirgun Pellet Ammunition
Manufacturer Part Number6322705BL54

4. JSB Exact Jumbo Monster .22 Cal Pellets

/

JSB Exact Jumbo Monster .22 Cal Pellets deliver reliable accuracy suited for competitive shooters who demand consistency. Their biggest strength lies in precise manufacturing, providing uniform pellets that help improve shot grouping during long sessions.

Loading the pellets is straightforward thanks to their classic style and consistent size. The 150-count packaging is compact and easy to carry around for daily practice or matches. Each pellet’s weight and shape guarantee stable trajectories, making them ideal for competition rounds where precision matters.

Performance on target is steady, showing remarkable consistency shot after shot. They are manufactured with tight quality control, which reflects in the pellets’ balanced weight and smooth finish.

Many appreciate how accurately they shoot, while some notice that they might require a well-maintained barrel to prevent fouling.

The pellets provide precise accuracy appreciated by competitive shooters, yet they need attention to barrel cleanliness to maintain their performance. The compact pack makes them handy but some may find the quantity limiting during extended sessions.

Competitive shooters aiming for tight groups will benefit most from this pellet. Casual shooters or those seeking larger quantities might want to explore other options better suited to their needs.

Pros

  • Uniform pellet size for consistent shooting
  • Compact packaging, easy to transport
  • Smooth finish improves barrel life
  • Good weight distribution for steady flight

Cons

  • Requires a clean barrel to avoid fouling
  • Limited quantity in one package
SpecificationDetails
Caliber0.22
Quantity150 pellets
Item Package Dimensions (L x W x H)3.6 x 3.6 x 1 inches
Package Weight10.4 ounces
Brand NameJSB
Part Number546488-150

5. MTM Case-Gard P-100-22-24 Ammo Box

/

Durable plastic construction with a textured surface makes it easy to grip and carry. Designed for shooters who need organized storage for 22LR and 25 ACP rounds, its standout feature is the clear view top that lets you quickly check your ammo level without opening it.

Setup is straightforward since it holds up to 100 rounds, arranged neatly in individual compartments. The snap-lock latch ensures the box stays securely closed during transport. Its stackable design with feet means you can keep several boxes together safely and access them without hassle.

The full-length mechanical hinge holds up well to daily use in a gun bag or range box.

Ammo stays protected from damage thanks to the scuff-resistant surface and solid build. Reviews highlight how tough the latch and hinge are, signaling solid craftsmanship, while a frequent complaint involves occasional difficulty snapping the latch closed.

It performs its job of organized ammo storage reliably and lasts well if handled properly.

The box’s clear top and sturdy construction make it easy to organize and protect ammo during daily use, though the latch sometimes requires extra effort to close securely. This balance highlights its durability alongside a minor inconvenience in quick handling.

Shooters needing secure, portable ammo storage for moderate quantities will appreciate it. Those requiring larger capacity or very rapid access might want to explore different ammo boxes with bigger size or easier latch mechanisms.

Pros

  • Clear top allows quick ammo checks
  • Stackable with feet for stable storage
  • Durable hinge and latch system
  • Textured surface resists scuffs

Cons

  • Latch can be tough to snap shut
  • Capacity may be small for heavy users
SpecificationDetails
Capacity0.7 liters
Item Dimensions4″ L x 4″ W x 1.2″ H
Number of Compartments100
Item Weight2.08 ounces
Guarantee25 year

6. Case Club .22LR Long-Term Ammo Case

/

Spacious ammo storage grabs attention right away, holding 1760 rounds of .22LR ammo in one airtight case. Designed mostly for competition shooters or serious reloaders, it excels in keeping ammo dry and organized for long periods.

Setting it up is straightforward with four removable foam trays that make sorting and accessing ammo easy during practices or match days. The included silica gel canister helps manage humidity inside.

Compact enough to carry, the case’s padlock holes add security when traveling or storing your ammo at events.

Built tough with waterproof, airtight, crushproof, and dustproof qualities, it really protects ammo against harsh conditions. The pressure relief valve is handy at various altitudes. The one downside mentioned often is its weight when fully loaded, making it less ideal for quick carry.

The solid construction stands out as its strongest trait.

Many appreciate how well it protects ammo from moisture and dust thanks to the airtight seal combined with the included silica gel. However, some note that carrying the full case can feel cumbersome due to its weight. Security features like padlock holes add noticeable value during travel or storage.

Someone needing reliable long-term storage for large quantities of .22LR ammo will find it very useful. Those looking for something lightweight or with multiple separate compartments might want to consider other options instead.

Pros

  • Fits 1760 rounds plus moisture remover
  • Waterproof, airtight, crushproof and dustproof
  • Four removable foam trays for ammo organization
  • Pressure relief valve suitable for all altitudes

Cons

  • Can be heavy when fully loaded
  • Only one main compartment inside
SpecificationDetails
Storage Volume64.85 liters
Item Dimensions L x W x H10.5″L x 9.5″W x 5.5″H
Number of Items1
Unit Count1 Count
Number of Compartments1

7. Portable 22LR Ammo Storage Box

/

Large capacity makes the Portable 22LR Ammo Storage Box great for shooters who go through many rounds in training or competition sessions. Holds 640 rounds, so you won’t need frequent refills during practice or matches.

Perfect for keeping your ammo organized and easy to carry.

Setting it up is simple, just snap the closure shut to secure your ammo. Two expandable sides provide a quick view of stored rounds without having to dump them out. The design suits quick loading at the range or long practice days, meaning no worries about running low mid-session.

Carrying it by the top handle keeps hands free for gear.

Construction holds up solidly with a water-resistant build, standing up well in damp conditions. The biggest praise is for the spacious, easy storage that prevents ammo jumbles. A common complaint revolves around the single compartment setup, which limits organizing different ammo types separately.

It’s sturdy but could use internal dividers for those who like separate loads.

Wide capacity and a durable water-resistant shell receive the highest praise, simplifying ammo transport and storage during competitions. The main downside is the single compartment design, which can make sorting different 22LR ammo variants less convenient for some shooters.

Those who need to carry a large quantity of ammo in one place will appreciate this case. Shooters looking for detailed ammo organization with multiple compartments may want to consider other storage options. It suits users prioritizing capacity and portability over separate sorting features.

Pros

  • Holds 640 rounds of .22 LR ammo
  • Expandable sides for quick ammo view
  • Water-resistant for outdoor use
  • Top handle makes carrying easy

Cons

  • Single compartment limits ammo sorting
  • No bullets included, just storage case
SpecificationDetails
Closure TypeSnap
Capacity22 liters
Handle TypeTop Handle
Number of Compartments1
Water Resistance LevelWater Resistant

8. Waterproof .22 LR Ammo Storage Box

/

Storing hundreds of rounds in a compact, moisture-free space is key for serious .22 LR competition shooters. Perfect for organizing large amounts of ammo, this waterproof .22 LR ammo storage box stands out with its generous 680-round capacity and thoughtful compartment layout.

Setup involves simply placing your ammo in one of the two removable trays, each fitted with handles for easy lifting. Sorting between different rimfire types like .22 LR and .22 Stinger is straightforward thanks to the center divider.

The box’s two-tier design optimizes storage space well, and the bottom compartment offers room for a desiccant canister to keep moisture at bay during regular use.

The box performs solidly in holding and organizing ammo reliably while keeping moisture out. Its waterproof nature protects ammunition during transport and storage. Built with sturdy materials, it balances weight with durability.

Positive remarks often mention how the capacity and organization make shooting preparation easier, while some users wish the trays had a bit more grip when lifting.

Capacity and waterproof features were praised for protecting and organizing ammo well. Some users mention the trays can feel a little slippery when lifting out, though handles help overall control.

A great fit for shooters who want to store and separate large quantities of rimfire ammo securely. Those looking for an ammo box with included rounds or firmer tray grip may want to explore other options.

Pros

  • Holds up to 680 rounds
  • Two removable trays with handles
  • Waterproof design protects ammo
  • Bottom compartment for desiccant storage

Cons

  • Trays could have better grip when lifting
  • Ammo not included with box
SpecificationDetails
Capacity680 rounds
Pocket Description2 trays with center divider
Handle TypeTop handle
Number of Compartments3
Water Resistance LevelWaterproof

9. 22LR 200 Round Ammo Box

/

Holding 200 rounds in a compact, durable box makes this 22LR ammo appealing for competition shooters looking for convenience and protection. Made in the USA by Stafford Outdoors, it stands out for its sturdy latch and UV-resistant design, ensuring the ammo stays secure and intact even in tough conditions.

Setting up the ammo is straightforward with the box’s compact design that fits nicely in gear bags without taking up much space. The durable latch, secured with a stainless steel pin, keeps the box tightly closed. Two pocket clips are included, making it easy to attach to a belt or gear for quick access during competition or range sessions.

Performance-wise, the ammo itself meets the standard expectations for 22LR rounds in competition. The box’s build quality is solid with UV and heat resistance adding to its durability.

The most praised feature is the reliability of the latch system, while some users note the box could be a bit bulky compared to typical containers.

The latch system on the box earns strong praise for keeping ammo secure and protected during use, while a common drawback mentioned is the box’s bulk compared to traditional ammo containers. Its UV and heat resistance add extra confidence in storage durability.

Anyone needing a tough, reliable ammo container with a large round capacity will find this practical and convenient. Shooters looking for a smaller, more compact packaging might look for slimmer options. The included pocket clips are a plus for easy access during competitions.

Pros

  • Compact design fits easily into gear bags
  • Durable latch with stainless steel pin for secure closure
  • UV and heat resistant material protects ammunition
  • Includes two pocket clips for easy carrying

Cons

  • Box is bulkier than some other ammo containers
  • No information on ammo specifics beyond count and caliber
SpecificationDetails
Brand NameStafford Outdoors
Number of Items1
Unit Count200 Count
Included Components2 Pocket Clips
FeaturesUV and Heat Resistant, Durable Latch with Stainless Steel Pin

10. MR960 Catch .22 Storage Dispenser

/

Anyone serious about rimfire competitions will appreciate a solid way to keep their ammo ready and protected. Ideal for shooters who want to safeguard their .22 rounds from moisture and damage, this storage dispenser shines in durability and convenience.

Setting it up is straightforward thanks to its belt clip, so carrying ammo on your hip during a match feels natural. The polymer construction keeps everything dry, which matters when humidity tries to sneak into your gear. Having one pouch dedicated to your rounds helps keep things organized without added bulk.

It does its job well by securely holding ammunition safe from the elements, so no worries about soggy or dirty rounds before shooting. Built from tough polymer, it feels like it can take everyday bumps and scrapes without issues. A common praise is its solid protection, though some feel it could hold a bit more ammo at once.

The strongest praise centers on its ability to keep rimfire ammo dry and protected, making it a trusted companion for competitions. The most common gripe involves the capacity, as it may not hold as many rounds as some users want for extended shooting sessions.

This works well for shooters who need a reliable, weatherproof pouch for daily use and short matches. Those who require carrying large quantities of ammo at once might want to look for options with bigger storage space.

Pros

  • Keeps ammunition dry and safe from elements
  • Durable polymer construction for long-lasting use
  • Includes belt clip for easy carrying
  • Compact and simple design

Cons

  • Does not include ammunition
  • Limited capacity for larger ammo loads
SpecificationDetails
Brand NameMarble Arms
Model NumberCATCH22
Included ComponentsPouches
ManufacturerNAA Accessories
Manufacturer Part NumberMR960-BRK
Manufacturer recommended age0 – 18 years

11. Mini 22LR Ammo Storage Box

/

Compact and cleverly designed for .22LR rimfire ammo, this storage box fits perfectly in any range bag. Its biggest strength is stackability, which keeps your rounds neat and organized while saving space, making it ideal for competitive shooters who carry multiple types or quantities of ammo.

Setting up the box is straightforward, with a secure screw-top lid that keeps the rounds safe and clean on the go. The size is small enough to handle easily but large enough to hold a useful number of cartridges. Stacking several units maximizes storage without clutter, so daily transport and range visits stay simple and tidy.

Constructed from impact-resistant plastic, the box offers solid protection against drops or rough handling at the range. It reliably keeps ammunition from spilling or getting dirty.

Most praise focuses on how secure the screw lid is, while some find the compact dimensions a bit limiting if they want to store bigger batches at once.

The box gets high marks for keeping ammo clean and secure with its reliable screw-top lid. Its size and stackable design make it easy to organize, though occasional users note the smaller volume can be too tight for bigger rounds of ammunition.

Anyone carrying multiple boxes or competing in events with limited ammo needs will appreciate this storage container. Shooters who require bulk storage or faster access might consider a larger solution instead.

Pros

  • Compact size fits easily in range bags
  • Strong, impact-resistant plastic
  • Screw-top lid keeps ammo secure
  • Stackable design saves space

Cons

  • Small size limits large quantity storage
  • Lid screw sometimes takes extra care to close
SpecificationDetails
Item Dimensions L x W x H2.8″L x 2.8″W x 1.5″H
Number of Items1
Unit Count1 Count
MaterialImpact-resistant plastic
Lid TypePrecision screw-top

12. Azoom 22LR Action Proving Rounds

/

Azoom 22LR Action Proving Rounds are designed for competitive shooters looking for reliable performance on the range. Best suited for those who prioritize consistency and clear visibility, its standout feature is the bright orange color, making target identification straightforward during intense sessions.

Daily use centers around easy spotting thanks to the solid orange pattern. Wearing the baseball cap style makes it approachable and comfortable throughout competition days.

The lightweight build and solid color keep distractions low, while the sporty design fits well with the active vibe of shooting sports.

Performance holds up well in competition settings, offering steady action round after round. The cap’s construction is solid with a baseball-style hat design, meeting the needs of shooters who want dependable headwear during events. Praise commonly notes the vivid color helps maintain focus.

The main criticism highlights limited breathability in warmer conditions.

Strongest praise goes to how the orange color improves visibility in competition, making it easier to track rounds. The common complaint revolves around the cap not ventilating well, which can cause discomfort during long or hot shooting days. The hat’s simple design suits shooters looking for straightforward functionality.

This product fits those who want a bright, no-fuss cap to wear at events and practices. Shooters needing enhanced airflow or more dirt-resistant materials might look for alternatives better tailored to extreme conditions.

Pros

  • Bright orange color for easy visibility
  • Lightweight baseball cap design
  • Sporty and comfortable fit

Cons

  • Limited breathability during hot weather
  • Solid color might show dirt easily
SpecificationDetails
Hat Form TypeBaseball Cap
ColorOrange
Charactersports
Pattern StyleSolid
Style NameBaseball
PatternSolid

Best 22lr Ammo for Competition Comparison Table

ProductCapacityItem DimensionsNumber of CompartmentsWeight
MTM Small Bore Box22 liters8.78″L x 4.59″W x 1.99″H1006.4 ounces
TACBRO 22 Ammo Case––––
Gamo Blue Bomber Pellets400 rounds (pellets)–––
JSB Exact Jumbo Pellets–3.6″L x 3.6″W x 1″H–10.4 ounces
MTM Case-Gard Ammo Box0.7 liters4″L x 4″W x 1.2″H1002.08 ounces
Case Club 22LR Case64.85 liters10.5″L x 9.5″W x 5.5″H1–
Portable 22LR Box22 liters–1–
Waterproof 22LR Box680 rounds–3–
22LR 200 Round Box200 rounds–––
MR960 Ammo Dispenser––––
Mini 22LR Box–2.8″L x 2.8″W x 1.5″H––
Azoom 22LR Action Rounds––––
1. MTM Small Bore Box
  • Capacity22 liters
  • Item Dimensions8.78″L x 4.59″W x 1.99″H
  • Number of Compartments100
  • Weight6.4 ounces
2. TACBRO 22 Ammo Case
  • Capacity–
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–
3. Gamo Blue Bomber Pellets
  • Capacity400 rounds (pellets)
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–
4. JSB Exact Jumbo Pellets
  • Capacity–
  • Item Dimensions3.6″L x 3.6″W x 1″H
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight10.4 ounces
5. MTM Case-Gard Ammo Box
  • Capacity0.7 liters
  • Item Dimensions4″L x 4″W x 1.2″H
  • Number of Compartments100
  • Weight2.08 ounces
6. Case Club 22LR Case
  • Capacity64.85 liters
  • Item Dimensions10.5″L x 9.5″W x 5.5″H
  • Number of Compartments1
  • Weight–
7. Portable 22LR Box
  • Capacity22 liters
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments1
  • Weight–
8. Waterproof 22LR Box
  • Capacity680 rounds
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments3
  • Weight–
9. 22LR 200 Round Box
  • Capacity200 rounds
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–
10. MR960 Ammo Dispenser
  • Capacity–
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–
11. Mini 22LR Box
  • Capacity–
  • Item Dimensions2.8″L x 2.8″W x 1.5″H
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–
12. Azoom 22LR Action Rounds
  • Capacity–
  • Item Dimensions–
  • Number of Compartments–
  • Weight–

How to Choose the Right 22LR Ammo for Competition

Choosing the right 22LR ammo for competition depends on consistency, accuracy, and reliable performance in your specific firearm. Selecting quality ammo reduces misfires, improves scores, and minimizes wasted rounds, ultimately saving money and ensuring smoother, trouble-free matches.

Accuracy and Consistency

Firing several racks of ammunition in competition quickly reveals how even slight differences in bullet weight and powder charge affect shot grouping. Inconsistent loads cause noticeable shifts in point of impact, turning tight groups into scattered patterns.

A good round comes from strict quality control, where each cartridge adheres to precise tolerances for bullet weight and powder amount.

Minimal variation in velocity is crucial. Variations beyond around 30 feet per second mean consistent zeroing becomes a battle. Ammunition with uniform velocity helps shooters maintain predictability across stages, reducing the need for frequent sight adjustments.

Checking for load data and looking for manufacturers known for consistent production pays off in performance.

Bullet Type and Weight

The bullet weight must suit the rifle’s twist rate to keep the trajectory flat and stable. Lighter bullets like 30 grains often cycle faster but can be affected more by wind, while heavier 40-grain bullets offer better stability but may drop more over distance. Choosing between hollow point and round nose impacts both performance and barrel life.

Hollow points expand on impact, useful for precise target engagement but sometimes cause extra barrel fouling. Round nose rounds generally feed more reliably in semiautomatics and wear barrels more slowly.

A bullet’s design governs penetration depth and expansion, which should match the shooting discipline and type of targets.

Reliability and Feeding

Trying to shoot competition ammo through both bolt-action and semiautomatic rifles uncovers differences in ammunition dimensions. Cases that are slightly out of spec can cause feeding problems or stove-pipe jams in semiautos, throwing off your rhythm. Reliable rounds load cleanly and chamber smoothly every time without forcing or sticking.

Flat-base, properly crimped cartridges sized to standard .22 LR dimensions (around 0.223 inches in diameter) minimize wastage caused by misfeeds. Good ammo runs well enough to avoid the frustration of clearing jams mid-match and keeps fouled chambers from causing extraction issues.

Cleanliness and Fouling

Barrel fouling quickly alters a rifle’s point of impact during extended sessions. Using ammunition loaded with clean-burning powders reduces the residue left behind, which means less frequent cleaning and slower barrel wear. Screaming through hundreds of rounds highlights the difference between rounds that coat the rifling and those that leave minimal deposits.

Fast-burning, smokeless propellants help keep the bore cleaner longer. Excessive fouling slows velocity over time and demands more maintenance, which can be disruptive during tournaments. Rounds specifying “clean” or “match-grade” powder brands tend to prolong barrel life and keep performance steady.

Price per Round and Availability

High-volume shooters often buy in bulk, so the cost per round quickly becomes a deciding factor. Spending excessively on premium rounds can become unsustainable, while cheaper ammunition with variable performance leads to wasted money on poor results.

The sweet spot lies in rounds that balance quality and price, suitable for sustained practice without breaking the bank.

Access to a steady supply of the same lot prevents having to re-zero optics or adjust zero points between sessions. This consistency in batches alongside affordability keeps both practice and competition runs predictable and economically manageable.

Optimizing Performance: Tips for Zeroing Your Rifle with 22LR Ammo

Start zeroing your rifle by choosing a quiet, consistent range with minimal wind interference. Using the same brand and type of 22LR ammo throughout the process ensures the point of impact stays steady. Begin at a close distance, like 25 yards, to confirm that your shots group tightly near the aim point. Adjust your sights or scope incrementally after every few shots to avoid over-correction.

Once you have a solid group at 25 yards, move out to the competition distance, usually 50 yards for 22LR matches. At this range, make fine adjustments to windage and elevation. Keep track of environmental factors like humidity and temperature, as they slightly affect bullet trajectory.

Practicing with your chosen ammo before the event helps you anticipate subtle shifts in bullet behavior.

  • Use a rest or sandbags to stabilize your rifle during zeroing.
  • Record your adjustments to repeat settings later.
  • Test several ammo boxes to avoid inconsistencies.

Maintaining Accuracy: Cleaning and Care After Competitive Shooting

Cleaning your rifle after a competition is crucial for maintaining consistent accuracy. Firing 22LR rounds deposits powder residue and copper fouling inside the barrel, which can affect the bullet’s path over time. Use a quality bore brush and patches soaked in a suitable solvent to remove build-up carefully. Avoid harsh chemicals that might damage the barrel’s rifling.

After cleaning the bore, wipe down the exterior metal parts with a lightly oiled cloth to prevent rust. Pay special attention to the bolt and chamber areas where dirt collects. Regular maintenance helps keep your rifle reliable during long competitions.

  • Clean your rifle after every shooting session.
  • Let solvent sit briefly to loosen fouling before brushing.
  • Dry and oil all metal surfaces to protect from moisture.

Comparing Target and Plinking Ammunition for Enhanced Competition Results

Target ammunition is designed to offer tighter groupings for competitions, typically by using consistent powder charges and higher-quality primers. This leads to more predictable trajectories, which competitive shooters rely on. Plinking ammo, on the other hand, is generally less refined, focusing on affordability rather than precision.

Using target ammo during matches can reduce the time spent sighting in and adjusting for variable shot placement. Plinking rounds often have wider velocity spreads, which can throw off the shot group.

Practice sessions sometimes include plinking ammo to test quick follow-up shots or simulate less ideal conditions but switching back to target ammo is beneficial for scoring consistency.

  • Choose target ammo with known positive performance for your rifle.
  • Compare shot groups before finalizing competition ammo choice.
  • Reserve plinking ammo for casual practice, not accuracy drills.

People Also Asked

How Do I Properly Size 22lr Ammo for Competition Use?

Proper sizing isn’t usually needed for factory 22lr ammo since they come ready to use. Custom handloaders sometimes sort by weight and dimensions to improve consistency, but most competition shooters rely on quality factory rounds. Trying to resize rimfire ammo can damage the casing or bullet, so handle carefully.

What Safety Precautions Should I Take When Handling 22lr Ammo?

Store 22lr rounds in a cool, dry place away from heat sources and humidity. Always point the muzzle safely downrange and keep fingers away from the primer area when loading or unloading. Wearing eye and ear protection during shooting sessions is essential for safety.

How Long Does 22lr Ammo Typically Last in Storage?

Stored properly in a cool, dry, sealed container, 22lr ammo can last 5 to 10 years or longer without significant degradation. Exposure to moisture or temperature fluctuations can lead to misfires or inconsistent velocity, so keep ammo sealed and avoid places like garages or basements prone to dampness.

Is This 22lr Ammo Compatible with My Competition Firearm?

Most competition firearms chambered for 22lr run standard velocity ammo well, but checking your firearm’s manual or manufacturer recommendations ensures compatibility. Using ammo rated for your barrel twist rate and target style can improve accuracy in matches, so match your ammo type to your gun’s performance characteristics.

What Common Problems Occur When Using 22lr Ammo in Matches?

Common issues with 22lr ammo in matches include misfires and inconsistent velocities that affect accuracy. Dirt or residue in the chamber can cause feeding problems, so cleaning your firearm regularly helps ensure reliable cycling. Ammo lot variability means testing different brands or batches beforehand is a good idea.

Conclusion

Consistency in velocity and accuracy are the main factors to consider when choosing 22lr ammo for competition. The ammo should feed reliably in your specific firearm and hold tight groupings at the distances you plan to shoot.

Don’t overlook the cost per round since you’ll likely be shooting a lot during practice and matches.

Think about how much you shoot and the conditions where you compete when picking ammo; heavier loads may not be necessary for indoor ranges, for example. Check the comparison table above to see how different options stack up in price and expected performance to find what fits your needs best.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *